Immigrate as a Caregiver

Overview

Working and living in Canada as a nanny or a caregiver are dreams you can fulfill. If fortunate, you can even sponsor your spouse or partner, children, grandparents and parents so they can live with you. The success of your work permit, entry visa, and permanent residence applications will depend on several factors, including but not limited to:

 

  • Education (or training)
  • Work experience
  • Language proficiency
  • Documents availability
  • Medical requirements
  • Valid police certificates
  • Accomplished application forms

 

The processes involved can overwhelm you but you have nothing to worry and just stay focused. With our useful guides below, you will learn the basic steps on how to start successfully. With the help of Sure Immigration expert immigration consultants, you’ll feel more confident with your application.

Help Me to Become a Permanent Resident in Canada

Foreign Caregivers can apply to become a permanent resident in Canada under one of these three immigration programs:

 

  • Live-In Caregiver Program
  • Caring for Children Program
  • Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program

 

However, you need to make yourself familiar with the steps involved so you will know how to prepare yourself and what to expect from it. Do not allow yourself to be overwhelmed by too much information in front of you. Learn each step slowly but surely.

Step 1: Check your eligibility for one of these Caregiver Programs:

 

  • Caring for Children Program
    • Work experience
    • Language ability
    • Education
    • Admissibility

  • Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program
    • Work experience
    • Employment requirements
    • Language ability
    • Education
    • Admissibility

  • Live-In Caregiver Program
    • Work experience

 

Step 2: File your application.

 

  • Download the application package under the Caregiver Program you are applying permanent residence for. You can find it on the website of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. The package refers to a set of forms that you have to accomplish or read.
  • It is best to read the Instructions Guide before anything else.
  • Ensure that you have understood all the information, filled out all the forms with the required data, and printed, signed and dated the forms.
  • Before payment and submission, make sure you have completed everything.
  • Pay the required application fees.
  • Mail your application, along with the payment form to the designated office.

 

Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Are you a foreign live-in caregiver or an internationally educated nurse? Here’s your

“Guide to Becoming a Permanent Resident in Canada”.

 Download the free eBook now!

Help Me with Work Permit

 

As you will work in Canada under the Temporary Foreign Worker Program or TFWP, your employer will be the one to apply for LMIA. If successful, you will need a copy of the positive LMIA before you can apply for a work permit in a visa office outside of Canada.

 

Before you apply for a work permit, you will have to determine the following first:

 

Step 1: Know the type of work permit you need.

  • open work permit
  • employer-specific work permit

 

You are likely to fall under the employer-specific work permit, particularly if it is your first time to apply for a work permit as an in-home caregiver.

 

Step 2: Determine your eligibility.

 

Aside from the general eligibility requirements, you also have to pay attention to other sets of eligibility requirements.

 

  • Eligibility requirements if you apply from outside Canada
  • Eligibility requirements if you apply from inside Canada
  • Eligibility requirements if you apply when you enter Canada
  • Eligibility requirements for LCP

 

Step 3: Identify your method of application: paper or online?

 

If you prefer to apply for a work permit online, you must:

  • Ensure you have a scanner or a camera so you can create electronic copies of the documents that you have to upload online
  • Have a credit card so you can pay the required fees

 

If you will apply on paper, proceed to the next steps.

 

Step 4: Secure required documents from your employer.

 

Step 5: Show proof of work experience or education.

 

Step 6: Get the application package that offers instructions on how to properly fill out forms and tells which documents you should submit.

 

Step 7: Pay the fees.

 

Step 8: Submit application.

 

Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Help Me Extend My Work Permit

 

Extending Work Permit

 

If you hold a work permit as a temporary worker, submit the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada 30 days before the expiry date. Particularly, you must extend your work permit if:

 

  • Your job changes or is extended
  • You are offered a different job in the country
  • You want to stay and work in Canada permanently

 

Extending Work Permit while Permanent Residence Application is Being Processed

 

As a live-in caregiver, you can apply for the extension of your work permit four months prior to its expiration while you are still waiting for the outcome of your permanent residence application. This time you will need to apply for an open work permit.

 

Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Help Me with Entry Visa

 

To enter Canada, you also need an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) or a visitor visa. This will be issued by the visa office together with your work permit. It will be linked to your passport electronically.

 

We will guide you on how to apply for eTA and what else you should expect out of this application, such as preparing for simple background questions like your present job or if you have an existing medical concern. These are said to be “simple background questions” but you have to be very careful in answering them as the result of the interview can make or break your application.

 

Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Request for an Appointment

Victoria Office:

304 – 1095 McKenzie Avenue
Victoria, BC – V8P2L5
1-877-396-9084

Toll-free in USA and Canada: 1-877-396-9084

Burnaby Office

200-5050 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC V5H 4H2
1-877-396-9084
Email: inquiry@sureimmigration.com