IMMIGRATE AS A NURSE

OVERVIEW

You can work in Canada as a nurse. However, your education, work experience, and skills will be evaluated before you can be a registered or licensed nurse. With the proper guidance and assistance, you can apply for permanent residence and live your dream in Canada. Continue reading to get started.

HELP ME TO BECOME A PERMANENT RESIDENT IN CANADA

 

Nurses, particularly registered or licensed practical nurses, can apply for permanent residence through one of these three Immigration Programs:

  1. Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program
  2. Express Entry
  3. BC Provincial Nominee Program (Express Entry BC or Skills Immigration)

 

CARING FOR PEOPLE WITH HIGH MEDICAL NEEDS PROGRAM

If you are interested in the Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program, follow the steps provided in the “Immigrate as a Caregiver” page. (Provide a link that will redirect readers to the said page.)

 

IRCC EXPRESS ENTRY SYSTEM

If you’ll apply for permanent residency in Canada through the Express Entry, you need to earn at least 67 points to create an Express Entry profile. Your work experience, language ability, and education are among the factors considered.

  • Take a language test.
  • Have your education assessed. If you are already in Canada and you have a year of current work experience, you do not need to do an educational assessment. However, this can help improve your score so you should also consider this.
  • If you have no job offer yet, register with Job Bank or apply for a job in Canada

Don’t know how to start? Do you want to know if you are eligible? Go to our Express Entry Online Assessment

 

BC PROVINCIAL NOMINEE PROGRAM

To help provinces and territories meet the local labor market demands, they can recruit candidates through the Provincial Nominee Programs. In British Columbia, you have two streams to check your eligibility: Skills Immigration and Express Entry BC.

Step 1: Check the requirements for registered nurses in BC to know which stream of the BC PNP can help you qualify and increase your chances of receiving an invitation and nomination to apply as a permanent resident.

  • BC PNP Skills Immigration Program or the Express Entry BC Program General Requirements
  • Minimum Income Requirements
  • Language Ability Requirements
  • Skills Immigration – Healthcare Professional Category (specifically for nurses who have job offers from a public health authority) or Express Entry BC – Healthcare Professional Category Requirements

Note: If you are looking at applying for a permanent residence status under the Express Entry BC Program, the IRCC Express Entry Profile number and a Job Seeker Validation Code from the Express Entry System of the IRCC are also requisites; therefore, you need to build an Express Entry profile with the IRCC before going to the next step.

Step 2: Proceed to the application already through the BCPNP Online as registration in BC PNP is not necessary for both the healthcare professional categories.

Step 3: Pay the processing fee.

Step 4: Receive the provincial nomination and apply for permanent residence to the IRCC.

To become eligible, you must meet all the requirements and these are already a burden to read, understand, and prepare. But eligibility is only one of the many steps that you have to take to become a permanent resident in Canada. Let our expert immigration consultants assist you. Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Check both of your eligibility here:
Express Entry Online Assessment
BC Provincial Nominee Program Eligibility Assessment

Source: Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and WelcomeBC

HELP ME TO BECOME A LICENSED NURSE IN CANADA

It is not enough that you are a graduate of nursing or you receive a post-secondary education in nursing in your home country. To become a licensed nurse in Canada, it is a requirement that you go through an assessment as an Internationally Educated Nurse (IEN). You will not take a national licensure examination; there’s no such thing in Canada.

Each province or territory in Canada has its own regulations and requirements when it comes to licensing nurses. Also, Canada has three regulated nursing groups: Licensed Practical Nurse, Registered Nurse, and Registered Psychiatric Nurse. Understand how these nursing professions differ from each other so you will know which one is suitable to your education and credentials, as well as to your interest.

Do you need help to apply as a licensed nurse in Canada? Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

HOW CAN I APPLY AS A NURSE

 

Step 1: Have your educational credentials assessed by the NNAS.

Step 2: Apply for registration/licensure to the province that you plan to work in.

Step 3: Look for job opportunities.

Step 4: Obtain a job offer.

Step 5: Apply for a work permit.

Looking for a job opportunity to get a job offer may not be easy. Let Sure Immigration connect you to potential employers. Need help to apply for a work permit? Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

HELP ME WITH WORK PERMIT

 

As a temporary worker, here are the steps toward applying for a work permit:

Step 1: Determine the type of work permit you need to obtain (open or employer-specific) and if you will do it online or on paper.

Step 2: Gather all the documents you will need, including the ones that will come from your employer.

Step 3: Get the application package. Read and understand the instructions and the requirements. Fill out the correct forms completely.

Step 4: Prepare and pay the application fees.

Step 5: Submit your application for a work permit.

HELP ME EXTEND MY WORK PERMIT

Your reason to extend your work permit should be one of these:

  • Your job changes or is extended
  • You receive an offer for a different job in Canada
  • You plan to apply for permanent residence
  • You will go on a travel outside Canada and then re-enter

You must extend your work permit at least 30 days before the expiry period. Accomplish the Application to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada form.  

 Each reason has its own sets of requirements and guidelines on how you should extend your work permit. Make sure you strictly follow each of them.

Don’t know how to begin? Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

HELP ME WITH ENTRY VISA

Your work permit, as well as your entry visa or the Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), will be issued by your designated visa office. This will be linked to your passport electronically.

Applying for an eTA requires preparation to ensure success. You may have heard that background questions are so simple you can answer them easily. However, do not be overly confident. Make sure that your answers are correct because the result of the interview has the power to make or break your visa application.

Do you need guidance for the interview? Talk to one of our immigration experts now. Get Started.

Request for an Appointment

Victoria Office:

304 – 1095 McKenzie Avenue
Victoria, BC – V8P2L5
1-877-396-9084

Toll-free in USA and Canada: 1-877-396-9084

Burnaby Office

200-5050 Kingsway
Burnaby, BC V5H 4H2
1-877-396-9084
Email: inquiry@sureimmigration.com